This guide is intended to provide general information about plains game species that are available with African Safari Outfitters. Click the name for more details.
The black wildebeest is typically between 170–220 cm (67–87 in) in head-and-body length, and the average weight is 110–180 kg (240–400 lb). Males stand up to approximately 111–121 cm (44–48 in) at the shoulder, while the height of the females is 106–116 cm (42–46 in).
An adult male is around 1.6 meters (5') tall at the shoulder (females are 20 centimeters (8") shorter) and can weigh up to 942 kg (2077 lbs). The horns of males are thicker and shorter than those of females (males' horns are 43–66 centimeters (17–26 in) long and females' are 51–69 centimeters (20–27 in) long), and have a tighter spiral.
The bulls have large manes running along their throats, and large horns with two and a half twists, which, were they to be straightened, would reach an average length of 120 cm (47 in). This is one of the largest species of antelope. Bulls weigh 190-270 kg (420-600 lb), with a maximum of 315 kg (694 lb), and stand up to 160 cm (63 in) tall at the shoulder.
Gemsbok are widely hunted for their spectacular horns that average 85 cm (33 in) in length. They stand about 1.2 m (3.9 ft) at the shoulder. They body length can vary from 190 to 240 cm (75-94 in) and the tail measures 45-90 cm (18-35 in). Male gemsbok can weigh between 180-240 kg (400-530 lb), while email weigh 100-210 kg (220-460 lb).
Steenbok resembles small Oribi, standing 45-60 cm (16-24 in) at the shoulder. Their coat is any shade from main to rufous, typically rather orange. The underside, including chin and throat, is white, as the ring around the eye. Ears are large with "finger-marks" on the inside. Males have straight, smooth, parallel horns 7-19 cm long.
Although covered in bristly hairs, their bodies and heads appear largely naked from a distance, with only the crest along the back, and the tufts on their cheeks and tails being obviously haired. They also have very distinct tusks, which reach a length of 25.5 to 63.5 cm (10-25 in) on males.
A dik-dik is a small antelope in the genus Madoqua that lives in the bushlands of eastern and southern Africa. Dik-diks stand about 30–40 centimetres (12–15.5 in) at the shoulder, are 50–70 cm (19.5–27.5 in) long, weigh 3–6 kilograms (6.6–13.2 lb) and can live for up to 10 years.
The klipspringer (pronounced /ˈklipˌspriŋə(r)/) (Oreotragus oreotragus) is a small antelope found in eastern and southern Africa. The klipspringer is a small, sturdy antelope; it reaches 43–60 centimetres (17–24 in) at the shoulder and weighs from 8 to 18 kilograms (18 to 40 lb).
The spotted hyena, also known as the laughing hyena, is a species of hyena, currently classed as the sole member of the genus Crocuta, native to Sub-Saharan Africa. The spotted hyena is the most social of the Carnivora in that it has the largest group sizes and most complex social behaviors.