TAYLOR MADE TO PROFECTION
This guide is intended to provide general information about plains game species that are available with African Safari Outfitters. Click on the picture for more details.
The Waterbuck head-and-body length is typically between 177–235 cm (70–93 in) and the average height is between 120 and 136 cm (47 and 54 in).
The long, spiral horns, present only on males, curve backward, then forward and are 55–99 cm (22–39 in) long.
Greater Kudu bulls have large manes running along their throats, and large horns with two and a half twists, which, were they to be straightened, would reach an average length of 120 cm (47 in). This is one of the largest species of antelope. Bulls weigh 190–270 kg (420–600 lb), with a maximum of 315 kg (694 lb), and stand up to 160 cm (63 in) tall at the shoulder.
The blue wildebeest is typically between 170–240 cm (67–94 in) in head-and-body length. The average height of the species is 115–145 cm (45–57 in). While males weigh up to 290 kg (640 lb), females seldom exceed 260 kg (570 lb)
Lechwe stand 90 to 100 cm (35 to 39 in) at the shoulder and weigh from 70 to 120 kg (150 to 260 lb). They are golden brown with white bellies. Males are darker in colour, but general hue varies depending on subspecies.
Oryx/Gemsbok are widely hunted for their spectacular horns that average 85 cm (33 in) in length.
They stand about 1.2 m (3.9 ft) at the shoulder. The body length can vary from 190 to 240 cm (75 to 94 in) and the tail measures 45 to 90 cm (18 to 35 in). Male gemsbok can weigh between 180 and 240 kg (400 and 530 lb), while females weigh 100–210 kg (220–460 lb).
The black wildebeest is typically between 170–220 cm (67–87 in) in head-and-body length, and the average weight is 110–180 kg (240–400 lb). Males stand up to approximately 111–121 cm (44–48 in) at the shoulder, while the height of the females is 106–116 cm (42–46 in).
Like all extant zebras, mountain zebras are boldly striped in black or dark brown and no two individuals look exactly alike. The whole body is striped except for the belly.
Jackals and coyotes (sometimes called the "American jackal") are opportunistic omnivores, predators of small- to medium-sized animals and proficient scavengers. Their long legs and curved canine teeth are adapted for hunting small mammals, birds, and reptiles.
Steenbok resemble small Oribi, standing 45–60 cm (16"-24") at the shoulder. Their pelage (coat) is any shade from fawn to rufous, typically rather orange. The underside, including chin and throat, is white, as is the ring around the eye. Ears are large with "finger-marks" on the inside. Males have straight, smooth, parallel horns 7–19 cm long (see image left).
An adult male Eland is around 1.6 meters (5') tall at the shoulder (females are 20 centimeters (8") shorter) and can weigh up to 942 kg (2077 lbs). The horns of males are thicker and shorter than those of females (males' horns are 43–66 centimeters (17–26 in) long and females' are 51–69 centimeters (20–27 in) long), and have a tighter spiral.
Although the Warthog is covered in bristly hairs, their bodies and heads appear largely naked from a distance, with only the crest along the back, and the tufts on their cheeks and tails being obviously haired. They also have very distinct tusks, which reach a length of 25.5 to 63.5 cm (10.0 to 25.0 in) on the males, but are always smaller in the females.